30 December 2011

Trivia (50 Questions)

Courtesy of Joy's Tumblr :)

1. Who was the last person you held hands with?
My sister

2. Are you loud, outgoing or shy?
Shy

3. Who are you looking forward to seeing?
My cousins from Indo

4. Are you easy to get along with?
Hmm.. probably not. I'm friendly, polite and all, but very quiet, so its pretty hard to start a conversation with me lol

5. Have you ever given up on someone, but then gone back to him or her?
Yes

6. If you were drunk would the person you like take care of you?
Probably :)

7. Do you think you'll be in relationship two months from now?
Nope

8. Who from the opposite gender is on your mind?
Err.. my ex..

9. Does talking about sex make you uncomfortable?
No, if the person I'm talking to can relate to me in terms of experience / knowledge or are non-judgmental

10. Who was the last person you had a deep conversation with?
Mum

11. What does your most recent text say?
"Emily whats your plan for tomorrow??" - Stefanus

12. How do you feel about abortion?
It's cruel murder, and it's taking away a life, but if the child is an accident, wouldn't it be worse for them growing up knowing they were never wanted? Or if they were neglected in their bringing up? I guess I'm on the fence for this decision..

13. Do you like big crowds of people?
Depends on the situation really

14. Do you believe in luck and miracles?
No for luck, yes for miracles

15. What good thing happened this summer?
Getting my Christmas break of course! School was hectic and busy as :(

16. Would you kiss the last person you kissed, again?
Yes

17. Do you think there is life on other planets?
Yes

18. Do you still talk to your first crush?
No

19. Do you like bubble baths?
Don't really like baths at all, I mean you're bathing in what you're supposed to wash off lol

20. Do you like your neighbours?
The neighbours on the right can be noisy occasionally, throwing parties and laughing non-stop late at night.. but other than that, I don't really know them, so I can't really complain..

21. What are your bad habits?
Well.. procrastinating for one. Sleeping late, staying on the computer for nearly the whole day, slouching in chairs.. list goes on

22. Where would you like to travel?
Italy for the food, Tokyo for the view and shopping, Seoul for the culture

23. Do you have trust issues?
Not that I know of..

24. Favourite part of your daily routine?
Applying face cream in the mornings supposedly..

25. What body part are you most uncomfortable with?
Well obviously my private parts.. but stomach too because there's noticeable hair =l

26. What do you do when you wake up?
Usually have breakfast right away or.. go back to sleep haha

27. Do you wish your skin was lighter or darker?
Darker

28. Who are you most comfortable around?
Household family and Jess and Jason

29. Have any of your ex's told you they regret breaking up?
Yes

30. Do you ever want to get married?
Yes

31. Is your hair long enough for a ponytail?
Lol yes

32. Which celebrities would you like having a threesome with?
LOL err.. I seriously have no idea.. I'd say Changmin as one of them but he's not one I'd want to do 'that' stuff with hahah

33. Spell your name with your chin
emkly
( ^ hey not too bad right? just one letter wrong :O :O )

34. Do you play sports?
Nopee

35. Would you rather live without TV or music?
TV

36. Have you ever liked someone and never told them?
Many times :)

37. What do you say during awkward silences?
"So.. how have you been? What have you been up to?"

38. Do you think age matters in a relationship?
Not really

39. What are your favourite stores to shop in?
Cotton On, Jay Jays, EB Games, Allen's Music Store (mainly for interactivity lol)

40. What do you want to do after high school?
Travel with friends, go overseas, go to uni, date / marry someone

41. Do you believe everyone deserves a second chance?
Yes

42. If you're being extremely quiet, what does it mean?
That I feel uncomfortable / awkward, am too tired / sleepy, or I just don't feel like making an effort to talk

43. Do you smile at strangers?
Yes, happens all the time at work lol

44. Trip to outer space or bottom of the ocean?
Outer space

45. Do you want a roommate?
Yes

46. What are you paranoid about?
Walking on quiet streets at night.. Isn't everyone? xD

47. What was the meanest thing someone ever said to you?
"It's already up!" *starts mumbling / swearing*

48. The nicest thing?
I wouldn't say nicest because there's countless nice things said to me but one would be something simple like 'You're beautiful', something a little corny lol

49. Have you done something recently you hope no one finds out about?
Oh yes, definitely

50. What language do you want to learn?
Bahasa Indonesia

27 December 2011

Performing in about 2 months

I'm pretty excited, but well you know at the same time, I'm not so confident with crowds.. :(

25 December 2011

Happy Birthday Jesus! aka Merry Christmas!

Had a start to my Christmas Eve celebrations by heading to Seven Hills to have lunch with the family (mum's side) at an all you can eat buffet ^__^ there was a kris kringle going on between the teenagers and I got michelle (my soon-to-be future spanish cousin) and she also got me xD she thought the wallet I gave was cute and I liked the striped dress she gave me x)

When I came back to city I went to meet up with church friends, William, Clement and Jason as they had finished a basketball game, and it was where I met them at a music store, that I got my Christmas present from my brother - a set of guitar picks and a capo! hehehe ^^

We split up afterwards to prepare for dinner at night and me and Jason came back to city to meet Sam. And we saw Alan and Stefanus *ahem* along the way but they were heading to Hillsong. I'm glad Stefanus enjoyed his first time there XD I was supposed to join him, but yeah had that dinner =l (either way, no regrets haha) anyway we caught the train to North Parramatta. Other friends from church came :) We ate at a Brazilian restaurant and most of them took the 'all you can eat' option while I took a BBQ meat platter which had salad, chips, 2 steak, a skewer of chicken and a skewer of sausage - all for $22. I haven't eaten that much meat for ages but it felt really good, so full of protein and iron goodness =p seriously, fingers crossed I gained weight after today LOL if I did I'd be so happy :) Oh, speaking of Brazilian restaurant, we were all INCREDIBLY surprised when one of the waiters revealed that he was Indonesian, when he looked non-asian but had dark skin (we all presumed he was from Brazil) and since then, he spoke to our table group in Indo hahah :)

After that the group went to La Parouse and I got to go in the car with William and his mum and dad ^__^ we talked all the way through hahah. I wasnt able to join the group as I had to go home but luckily they actually passed Kingsford along the way and I managed to get dropped off across my house.

And that was my Christmas Eve very well spent ^^ Tomorrow (or should I say, today), I got no plans except for church in the evening and my mum agreed to come with me to my church! I'm so excited, can't wait for her to meet everyone else xD I really hope she manages to make connections with some people (:

Whew I'm worn out, going to sleep now. Good night and Merry Christmas everyone! ^^

22 December 2011

Used

Pshh thought so, you only talk to me and act all friendly when you want it from me.. And when I give it to you, you don't talk to me anymore like nothing happened =="

19 December 2011

Who I saw at the airport

Saw Jess and her boyfriend Huy and a surprise was seeing Kelly waiting to check in :O

18 December 2011

Family of 2

Today I waved goodbye to my sister and dad at the international terminal as they headed off to Jakarta :)
Now it's just me and my mum, and yes, theres always that time where I have the urge to ask my mum 'when are dad and jess coming home?' and then yeah, I realise they're overseas lol. feels strange without them. that means no more driving lessons for now.. not to mention not being driven anywhere o__o guess i gotta try change my shift times for work so i can go home early (and not 9 - 10pm)..

Anyways after the airport headed to church @ city and met up with the group at this really nice indonesian restaurant called Dilima (on Dixon St) and oh. my. goodness. i felt like i was in indo, the decorations were so cool! this was the only photo i was able to find on the internet but even that photo doesnt fully show how beautifully decorated the place is xD














After that headed back to church for my last bass practice :'( and i couldnt even stay that long, had to leave around 4:30pm and it was already 3 when I came there? me, stefanus and william played as a band for the last time this year i think, we played 'tiba saatnya' and its sounding pretty pro :D but i stopped playing halfway through and they didnt even notice, i think they intended it to be a two-man-band, so yeah felt a bit excluded.. -__- oh wells..

I left to hillsong next, where there was 'carols by candlelight' and we were able to turn on a battery powered candlestick and sway it about to christmas carols, it was so nice XD maybe will upload photos later :)

So now I'm back at home still learning how to play Your Call by Second Hand Serenade.. will get there soon enough xD

14 December 2011

Stage Fright + Dream rant

Last night I dreamt that I was in a grand Indonesian shopping mall and there was a special celebration event (for I dont know what) and I was chosen to do a piano / singing solo in front of a large audience (and everyone was all dressed formal) and Jason was there teaching me the parts and the lyrics and I demonstrated one line of the song to him and it sounded good.. and then a few hours later, during the actual performance I freaked out because I forgot what keys to play (since I play by ear and memory, and cant read music so the sheet didnt help at all) and I even didn't sing, because I actually thought they were two separate performances - the playing piano, and then me getting up to sing. They was background piano music while I was struggling to even get one note on the piano, so I pretended to be playing but I think everyone knew I looked very confused and panicked, brother even got up and went up to the piano midway in the performance, back faced towards the audience and giving me hand signals, but obviously it didn't help at all, as hand signals dont actually tell you which notes to press.. Anyway I was just thinking in my head, 'stuff this, I'll just try to do good in my singing performance' but well, you guessed it, because my singing was meant to go with the piano playing, I was totally lost. Anyway the audience actually delaying in their clapping so it got me really tense scared they might know I didn't even play it at all..

And thats my dream.. First time ever dreaming of stage fright (usually my dream themes are me being late to something and that panicking feeling associated with it, or me being chased by a killer or someone dangerous), so its pretty interesting and I can remember fine details of what the place looked like and everything.. scary o__o But I hear if you keep a dream journal and get into the habit of remembering your dreams, you can apparently learn to have a lucid dream! so cool :O

http://www.wikihow.com/Lucid-Dream

12 December 2011

Are flip phones out of style?

I want a Japanese flip phone but how do I know its reliable and stuff? O.o I'm pretty sure most of them can be set into English language but obviously its set so its optimum look is when its in Japanese. I heard Docomo is a good brand and their designs are quite nice.. but.. then I look at the layout of the OS and it seems so.. old fashioned.. I think it's still common for these phone to have fully customisable themes.. ahaha do you guys still remember those types? XD

05 December 2011

Sunday Christmas celebration

Yesterday was my first time celebrating Christmas at my new church - its way smaller than Hillsong but the feeling of 'family' feels much stronger and because I know nearly everyone there I feel like I can serve more in the church ^__^

Morning service was cancelled so I was able to join my fam for hillsong, but then went straight afterwards to meet for lunch with the other church members at Takeru, Market City (we always end up eating there for some reason.. but not complaining, love Japanese food keke). Then when we got to church we headed up to the 1st floor and I was able to see the big room we would be setting up :O We were there nice and early for the decorators and musicians to be able to set up and all that. I got to set up the Christmas tree! XD and helping with the sticking on of tiny stars on cardboard letters ~ Oh.. did I say.. the musicians all changed into formalwear later on and someone stood out ^-^ Hmm anyway about 10 minutes before the service started the room filled out quickly, faster than I expected, and with tons of new faces of course. Worship really stood out, preaching was awesome (although its all in indo so didnt understand everything) and there was a really comedic drama in the end.. I think I remember getting watery eyes at one part though hahahah. And to end it we sung again and got given out glowsticks to 'sway' to the music.. very deep, although mine leaked a tiny bit as soon as I snapped it o__o I thought I would kind of wipe it off on the chair in front of me.. and then the chair started glowing!!! Dx anyways when the service ended we had a dinner.

Very memorable night overall with some things I won't forget :)
It was actually that good that I re-dreamt portions of it that night I went to bed @__@
I think it was the festivity, warm family atmosphere and celebration of Christmas that made it stand out :)

02 December 2011

Blogger style tumblr blog?

After hearing from Kirsty and Joy that they made a private tumblr form of blogger it got me thinking that it's a good idea :) Except I'm not normally one that keeps things to herself, I either blog publicly or don't blog at all if its personal..

01 December 2011

New Tumblr theme :)

Been spending hours trying to find a good theme and this person makes simple but fully customisable themes :)
You don't have to click on individual posts anymore, putting your cursor over each post brings up an option to do so, and you can even change the word 'reblog' to whatever you want :) Content can either be normal or set to 'slightly transparent' and edges can be round or not. And of course, background can be set to whatever you want hehe.

http://themes.themaxdavis.com/

First day of summer ~

but it doesn't feel like it today since it's cold and cloudy..

Trouble Maker's first mini album came out today and I just listened to IU's Last Fantasy album ^^